Nederlandse Hervormde Kerk te Beyosen - Waalwijk, NL
This is the Reformed Church in Waalwijk West. Entrance on the Hollandsestraat 5 in Waalwijk.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The reformed community of Besoyen has existed since 1609, when the Twelve Years' Truce was in force. However, the first services were held in the former Catholic Church of Waalwijk. It was decided to buy land for the benefit of a private church building in order to carve up and build a church, to become a seecker bequame place.

The first service was held on May 8, 1611, and the pastor was Cornelis Hanecop. He was also pastor in Sprang. In 1616 they got their own pastor. Acts of war by State and Spanish troops regularly entailed destruction. This came to an end in 1648.

In 1717 the then stone pulpit was replaced by a wooden one and in 1774 a restoration took place. Now a political battle began between the prodigal sheriff and the pastor, who was Patriot. In 1787 the vicar was dismissed for this reason. In 1795, when the Patriots had won the battle - partly thanks to the French troops - he was called in again. About this time there were 80 congregation members.

In 1802 a new clock was introduced that still exists today. In 1840 the rectory was lost to fire, after which a new one was built, and in 1857 the Vollebregt organ was put into use.

Building
The building from 1610 is a rectangular aisleless church with a turret on the roof. In it hangs a clock from 1803, cast by H. Petit. The room has a wooden barrel vault. The building is classified as a national monument.

Remarkable is the octagonal basement extension, with a tent roof, with pilasters at the corners. Originally this was a burial chapel and later the vestry. With the construction of the De Rank municipal center (1973), the function as a vestry has lapsed.

The wooden pulpit is from 1717, while there is a 16th-century wooden baptismal fence and bench. The Vollebregt organ is from 1857.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Netherlands Reformed Churches

Status: Active House of Worship