Dundalk, Liberty, Cornwall Gardens - Dundalk MD
18S E 369112 N 4346326
The Dundalk, Liberty and Cornwall Gardens complex is historically significant in the areas of Community Planning and Development as a response to the housing shortage in Dundalk in the mid-late 1930s.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS coordinates, address and photos are for the apartments around 2917 Dunmurry Road, Dundalk MD 21222

The Registration Form inventory number is BA-3266.

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES REGISTRATION FORM

The Dundalk, Liberty and Cornwall Gardens complex is historically significant in the areas of Community Planning and Development as a response to the housing shortage in Dundalk in the mid-late 1930s created by the influx of workers attracted to the city’s growing manufacturing base and available jobs during the Great Depression. The development responded to Dundalk’s advanced economic recovery due to its nearby industries and the need for rental housing as the area was previously developed for owner-occupied housing which was not affordable to workers during the Great Depression. The complex is also historically significant in the area of Politics, as the first large-scale housing project in Dundalk to utilize the Federal government's New Deal era housing programs to create quality, affordable rental housing. The Dundalk, Liberty, Cornwall Gardens project was developed as three separate garden apartment complexes that were financed by federally insured mortgages. The projects were approved by the federal Rental Housing Division (RHD) which was established in 1935 to administer the Federal Housing Authority’s (FHA) large-scale rental housing program and the Section 207 mortgage insurance program. The RHD was integral in the advancement of the garden apartment complex design typology as it embraced by the English Garden City design principles that were championed by the highly influential Regional Planning Association of America led by architect Clarence Stein and landscape architect Henry Wright. The level of significance for the Dundalk, Liberty, Cornwall Gardens complex is local and the period of significance extends from the initial date of construction in 1937 through the completion of the complex in 1942.
2917 Dunmurry Road
Dundalk, MD United States