Dundalk Historic District - Dundalk MD
18S E 368972 N 4346604
Dundalk, Maryland, is an unincorporated community in Baltimore County located just southeast of Baltimore City. Included in the district is Dundalk Elementary School.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS coordinates, address and photos are the Dundalk Elementary School.

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

"The Dundalk Historic District is a significant community for its historical associations and for its architecture. Historically, the district is important for encompassing the only two housing developments built by the United States Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation (EFC) in Maryland during World War I. (Only 36 such projects were carried out by the EFC nationwide.) As such, Dundalk is representative of the Federal government’s first venture into the field of housing. Essentially intact in terms of buildings and plan, the community is a particularly good source of documentation for the EFC projects. In addition to serving as concrete evidence of a crucial broadening of the government’s role and responsibilities, Dundalk is also significant as an expression of early 20th century community planning. The plan of much of the district, with its curvilinear streets and planned community center (including parks, school, shopping center, etc.), reflects experimentation with Garden City planning ideals. Reinforcing this "model" character of the community was the early and continued influence of planners and administrators of Roland Park, an early, precedent setting model suburb of Baltimore. Another important influence upon the community’s development was the Bethlehem Steel Corporation, which controlled much of the district’s physical growth to a greater or lesser degree. Thus, Dundalk is also significant as an example of one type of "company town." With no respect to architecture, the district represents a significant and well-preserved collection of examples of early 20th century Period Revival and Art Deco/Art Moderne styles applied to residential, commercial, and institutional buildings. This general architectural cohesiveness, plus the overall integrity of the district, tends to produce a distinct sense of place. While many changes have occurred around the district, and to some degree within it, the community retains a distinctive visual appearance and feeling of cohesiveness. Many of the buildings within the District represent the work of noted Baltimore architect Edward L. Palmer."
2717 Playfield Street
Dundalk, MD United States