City turns to oil patch for help... - Dawson Creek, BC
10U E 673591 N 6182351
Dawson Creek's second Memorial Arena, this one is coming up on 70 years of constant use by Dawson Creek residents.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first Dawson Creek Memorial Arena was built in 1952-53 as a memorial to Peace Country residents who were lost in two World Wars. The initial cost was

$100,000, with another $50,000 spent to complete the building. In May of 1956, the city planned to sell bonds to install artificial ice in Memorial Arena and the Curling Rink, next door. However, on December 24, 1956 the Memorial Arena was destroyed in spectacular morning fire.

In 1958 a replacement Memorial Arena had been built and in December of that year another public subscription bylaw was passed, seeking $150,000 to complete the interior. Apparently, all went well with the second Memorial Arena until 1997. On January 8, 1997 the roof of the Memorial Arena came down, on a night when the temperature had dipped to -30° C. 21 Months later, on Saturday, October 3, 1958 a grand reopening ceremony was held at the arena, which included rededication of the commemorative World War I and World War II plaques within the arena.

When a building is close to 70 years old, equipment faults and breakdowns are to be expected. Such was the case with Dawson Creek's Memorial Arena when its artificial ice plant gave up before the end of the 2015 hockey and skating season.

City turns to oil patch for help
fixing Memorial Arena chiller
For help with the broken ice refrigeration system at Memorial Arena, the city of Dawson Creek is turning to the oil patch.

Jonny Wakefield | Mar 17, 2015

The city is inviting power engineers, chemical engineers, purchasers and other oil patch specialists freed up by the economic slowdown to have a look under the hood at its arenas and curling rink.

"Crowd sourcing" engineering expertise on the aging refrigeration system that ended ice seasons at Memorial Arena and the curling rink came forward in a staff report to council Monday.

Chief administrative office Jim Chute said that while refrigeration systems in the oil and gas industry differ from ice rinks, there are similarities.

"The folks in the natural gas, this is a fairly common of way of how they approach issues in their facilities," Chute said. "You're looking for innovation."

It's not clear what will come of the crowd sourcing idea. It would go hand-in-hand with the city's existing plan to address the arena issue.

While a broken chiller was thought to be the problem, the city is investigating the full extent of its ice infrastructure at Memorial Arena, Kin Arena and the curling rink. That includes the compressors, condensers, piping and the ice pad itself.

It's also carrying out an assessment of the future needs of ice users.
From the Alaska Highway News