Memorial Arena - Dawson Creek, BC
10U E 673591 N 6182351
Dawson Creek's second Memorial Arena, this one is coming up on 70 years of constant use by Dawson Creek residents. The digital time-temperature sign on the front isn't quite that old.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first Dawson Creek Memorial Arena was built in 1952-53 as a memorial to Peace Country residents who were lost in two World Wars. The initial cost was

$100,000, with another $50,000 spent to complete the building. In May of 1956 the city planned to sell bonds to install artificial ice in Memorial Arena and the Curling Rink, next door. However, on December 24, 1956 the Memorial Arena was destroyed in spectacular morning fire.

In 1958 a replacement Memorial Arena had been built and in December of that year another public subscription bylaw was passed, seeking $150,000 to complete the interior. Apparently, all went well with the second Memorial Arena until 1997. On January 8, 1997 the roof of the Memorial Arena came down, on a night when the temperature had dipped to -30° C. 21 Months later, on Saturday, October 3, 1958 a grand reopening ceremony was held at the arena, which included rededication of the commemorative World War I and World War II plaques within the arena.

Since there weren't digital time-temperature signs in 1956, though this is the second Dawson Creek Memorial Arena, this is only the first Dawson Creek Memorial Arena Time Temperature Sign (we think).

Physical Address:
Dawson Creek, BC Canada