Igrexa parroquial de Santa María de Chantada (vella) - Chantada, Lugo, Galicia, España
More of 200 years
Location: Galicia, Spain

spa: La nave es rectangular, con ábside semicircular. Los muros que la conforman son de mampostería y sillería de granito, con cubierta de teja a dos y cuatro aguas. La sacristía está adosada a la cabecera. El arco triunfal que separa la nave del presbiterio es de medio punto. Destaca de esta iglesia el frontis, de estilo neoclásico, realizado en el año 1818. Está conformado por cuatro pilastras, una sobria cornisa y un frontón partido, del que arranca la base que sostiene la torre. Esta es de forma cuadrada, con un segundo cuerpo octogonal, coronado por un cupulín.

eng: The nave is rectangular, with a semicircular apse. The walls that make it up are made of masonry and granite ashlar masonry, with a two- and four-sided tile roof. The sacristy is attached to the head. The triumphal arch that separates the nave from the presbytery is half-pointed. The church's neoclassical façade stands out in 1818. It is made up of four pilasters, a sober cornice and a split pediment, from which the base that supports the tower starts. This is square in shape, with a second octagonal body, crowned by a dome.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1818

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source