LaBelle Nature Park - LaBelle, Florida, USA
Trailhead location to the LaBelle Nature Park.

Located just west of the LaBelle Historic District is the LaBelle Nature Park. This park established in the summer of 2003 consists of a series of criss-crossing trails. The perimeter of the trail is a loop consisting of .5 miles. A series of criss-crossing trails are within the perimeter trail enabling hikers to add in an additional half mile of distance.

On the west side of the perimeter is a trail leading off to the historic Captain Francis A. Hendry House which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)

A kiosk is located just within the gateway entrance. There are no brochures of a map so it is suggested you take a photo on a phone of the map to see the trails. (visit link)

The trails are packed dirt and are wheelchair accessible. A covered picnic area with tables and benches is on the river front. Benches are located along the trails for seating. The majority of the trail is shaded by oak trees. There are numerous plant identification plaques with QR codes for detailed information.

The LaBelle Nature Park is one of LaBelle's only nature trails located in the heart of the city right off of the Caloosahatchee River. The nine-acre park is located the end of Fraser Avenue adjacent to the Hendry House. South Florida Water Management District owns the property and leases it to the City of LaBelle. The Rotary Club of LaBelle and local individuals take special pride in the upkeep of the park. (visit link)

The park is open dawn to dusk, there are no fees to use and there are no restrooms.

Trail type: Conpacted dirt, occasional leaf clutter.