Cultural and Educational Center, Czerwionka-Leszczyny, Silesian, Poland
34U E 333526 N 5558405
Cultural and Educational Center in Czerwionka-Leszczyny. Concerts and performances for the local community are held here.
Location: Śląskie, Poland

In 1987, the then director of the now defunct Debiensko mine, Andrzej Kaplanek, started a huge investment. The construction was taken over by a specially established foundation. The implementation of a huge part of the investment took many years to come as a result of the mine's liquidation. Today, thanks to the EU funds obtained, it has been possible to create a facility suitable for the 21st century, and the concert hall, hosting, among others, leading Polish artists.
The facility still has great potential for expansion.
On October 20, 2013, the concert hall was inaugurated. Anna Maria Jopek opened it with her performance.