Schloss Glücksburg - Glücksburg, Germany
32U E 535044 N 6076240
A framed view to the Watercastle Glücksburg. It was built in 1582-1587 for John II, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Glücksburg Castle is a water castle and is one of the most important Renaissance castles in northern Europe. It was built in 1582-1587 for John II, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg. The site was formerly a convent, and builds materials from the monastery is recycled to the castle.
The castle is white with a red roof and consists of 3 adjoining houses and 4 towers. The towers have a black roof. As the castle is built in the water, there is a granite foundation at a height of 2.5 meters. The castle is built as a square measuring 30 meters on each side.
Adjacent to the castle there are several other buildings and a large castle park.
The castle is no longer inhabited and is now a museum.