Église Saint-Martin - Harnes, France
31U E 493232 N 5588095
[EN] Saint-Martin's Church is the main Catholic church in the town of Harnes, which has been renovated over and over again. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est l'église catholique principale de la ville de Harnes, maintes et maintes fois rénovée.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"St Martin would have had a chapel erected during its passage around 360, but it was destroyed shortly after by the barbarians. In 972, there are traces of a new church erected in honor of St Martin.

In 1474, the choir and the bell tower were restored. In 1638, the mistress bell was recast. In 1685, the tower which fell into ruins undergoes important changes. In 1706, repair of the arrow which will be brought down in 1715. In 1715, baptism of the bells Pierre and Marie Josèphe by Guiliaume Grifon, priest of Hulluch and dean of Lens.

In 1777 the first stone of the new church was laid to replace the previous one which was falling into ruins and due to the increase in the population. In 1782 the choir was sufficiently advanced to allow the celebrations. In 1789 (October) took place the blessing of the 4 bells. In 1791 the building was used as a saltpeter. Around 1800, a family lived in the tower to ensure the continued operation of the aerial telegraph.

In 1917, the tower collapsed under the repeated blows of British cannons and the dynamiting of the tower by the Germans who had made it an observation post. The reconstruction began in 1923 and ended in 1929 with the inauguration by Mgr Julien, Bishop of Arras.

The brick church with stone corbels is neoclassical in style. Its portal is surmounted by a triangular Greek pediment. The bell tower on the facade comprises four orders and measures 52 meters in height. It is surmounted by a terrace with a balustrade, a balustrade that can be found under the two sides of the slate roof, also punctuated with fire pots. The sides of the church are lit by six tall windows. The church has a nave without a transept, flanked by aisles and terminated by a semicircular apse."