National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame - Saratoga Springs, NY
18T E 599889 N 4769990
The National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame is located at 191 Union Avenue in Saratoga Springs, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The mission of the National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame is to "preserve and promote the history of thoroughbred racing in America and honor the sport’s most accomplished participants in the Official National Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame." (visit link)

Racing enthusiasts led by Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney began the National Museum of Racing in 1950 in Saratoga Springs, NY. Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney served as the first president from 1950 to 1953. In 1955, the Museum moved from the historic Canfield Casino to it's present location at 191 Union Ave. At that time the mission was expanded to include a Racing Hall of Fame and the first class of race horses and jockeys were inducted into the hall. The building was expanded in 2000 and now the facility occupies 45,000 square feet of space.

Currently there are 238 horses, 107 jockies and 100 trainers inducted into the Hall of Fame; (visit link)
Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Admission Prices: