Ode aan de Zandrug - Waspik, the Netherlands
Reconstruction of a former sand ridge at this location as an artwork
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL:

van halvezolenroute.nl:
"Aan het Halve zolenpad is het kunstwerk 'Ode aan de Zandrug' van Sannah Belzer te vinden. Zeven weken lang heeft zij er samen met vrijwilligers van heemkundekring Op ’t Goede Spoor en Platform Waspik aan gebouwd. Op 10 juli 2015 was het af.

Sannah’s kunstwerk gaat over de zandrug die hier ligt. Deze zandrug lag hoog en droog en was daarom vroeger aantrekkelijk om te gaan wonen. Op een kaart uit 1895 zie je de kronkels van de hoogtelijnen die het verschil in hoogte tussen de zandrug en de omgeving bepaalden. Deze kronkels en lijnen komen terug in het kunstwerk. De kunstenares heeft de hoogtelijnen in beton uitgevoerd zodat er een metersgrote driedimensionale kaart ontstaat. Op de kaart staan ook namen van oude gehuchten. In het beton zit kleurstof, elke laag heeft een andere kleur. Op de bovenste laag is gewerkt met mica waardoor er een mooie schittering ontstaat door de zon."

from halvezolenroute.nl:
"The work of art 'Ode aan de Zandrug' by Sannah Belzer can be found on the Halve zolenpad. She worked on it for seven weeks together with volunteers from the local history circle Op 't Goede Spoor and Platform Waspik.

Sannah's artwork is about the sand ridge that lies here. This sand ridge was high and dry and was therefore attractive to live in in the past. On a map from 1895 you can see the curves of the contour lines that determined the difference in height between the sand ridge and the surrounding area. These twists and lines are reflected in the artwork. The artist has executed the contour lines in concrete so that a meter-sized three-dimensional map is created. The map also shows names of old hamlets. The concrete contains dye, each layer has a different color. The top layer has been worked with mica, which creates a beautiful sparkle from the sun."
Title: Ode aan de Zandrug

Artist: Sannah Belzer