Springfield Presbyterian Church - Sykesville, MD
A cross in the parking lot for Springfield Presbyterian Church in Sykesville, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

There are about 1000 graves here. Quite a big cemetery for a small town. Taken from Wikipedia, 'Springfield Presbyterian Church is a historic Presbyterian church located at Sykesville, Carroll County, Maryland, United States. It is a 1+1/2-story brick structure in Flemish bond on a stone foundation. The church was built in 1836 and is a 3-story structure constructed of uncoursed rubble stone covered in stucco. It served as the area's first school as well as the building of worship for the Presbyterian congregation. The church was founded by immigrants from Scotland and the church holds cultural events to celebrate its Scottish heritage.

The Springfield Presbyterian Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986"