OLDEST - Ferry in Denmark - Stege, Danmark
Den ældste færge i Danmark er den lille færge "Møn" der blev bygget i 1923 på Nakskov Skibsværft.
Location: Denmark

Den ældst bevarede færge i Danmark er den lille færge "Møn" der blev bygget i 1923 på Nakskov Skibsværft. Færgen er 24 meter lang og 7,3 meter bred.
Fra 1923 til 1933 sejlede den ruten Kalvehave til Koster på Møn og fra 1938 til 2000 ruten Kalvehave - Lindholm. I 2000 blev færgen tget ud f drift og blev overtaget af en frivillig forening. Foreningen vedligeholder færgen som nu hele sommeren sejler rundt i farvandet omkring Møn med turister.

The oldest preserved ferry in Denmark is the small ferry "Møn" which was built in 1923 at Nakskov Shipyard. The ferry is 24 meters long and 7.3 meters wide.
From 1923 to 1933 it sailed the route Kalvehave to Koster on Møn and from 1938 to 2000 the route Kalvehave - Lindholm. In 2000, the ferry was taken out of service and taken over by a voluntary association. The association maintains the ferry which now all summer sails around the waters around Møn with tourists.

Source: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Web Site about the history: https://www.faergenmoen.dk/index.php/om-faergen-mon/historien

Location of coordinates: At the ferry berth