Cedarcroft Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 360630 N 4358985
The Cedarcroft Historic District is significant for its association with the suburban development of Baltimore in the early 20th century. Included in the district is 201 Cedarcroft Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

"The Cedarcroft Historic District is significant for its association with the suburban development of Baltimore in the early 20th century, and as an example of a type of residential subdivision which characterized the area in the period. York road, which bounds Cedarcroft on the east, was established as a major turnpike in the early 19th century, linking the growing port of Baltimore with agricultural lands to the north. The first house in the area that was to become Cedarcroft was constructed as a country retreat in the late 1840s, about the same time as the horse-drawn street railway was introduced to Baltimore. A horse-drawn railway became established on York Road in 1863 and was subsequently converted to electric power. York Road's importance as an artery into the city from points north was confirmed with the increasing popularity of automobile travel after the turn of the 20th century. Around that time, real estate developers began to focus their attention on the York Road corridor, where a relatively undeveloped, pastoral setting combined with convenient transportation to downtown to make it a desirable location for suburban residential subdivisions. The development of Cedarcroft also illustrates the process by which the overall appearance of the community was shaped by a few influential house designs. The architectural office of Edward L. Palmer, Jr. created three plans for houses in Cedarcroft in 1916 and 1919. Although only eight houses were constructed using these plans, many of the design elements they employed came to be seen throughout the district."
201 Cedarcroft Road
Baltimore, MD United States