Pakhuis Bremen - Groningen NL
Pakhuis Bremen located at Westerkade in Groningen, The Netherlands.

Warehouse Bremen a former grain warehouse built in 1891.
After World War II, the building served as a cheese warehouse.
Today office and store premises.

Wikipedia (visit link) reads:

"The warehouse, built of gray-brown brick, with a floor area of 1800 m², has five floors under a truncated hipped roof covered with Frisian corrugated tiles. The building has a quarter-round and symmetrically designed front facade, which is divided into two parts by a central and straight entrancerisaliet. In this is placed a simple cartouche, in which the year of construction of the building is mentioned. On both sides of the entrance there are gable sections that are four bays wide, next to it are riser sections against gables with hoisting shutters and mangers and at the ends of the gable sections that are two bays wide. In the facade parts are decorative anchors and under the gutters sober tooth friezes in red brick. The risals are decorated with hardstone copings, which have decorations in low relief. The first floor of the warehouse has large windows, which are framed in artificial stone and still have the original rod arrangement. During the renovation of 1982, modern light facades were placed in the rises. Also, horizontal nine-pane windows were installed in the front roof."