ONLY - Surviving Building Associated with Hendry in the County - LaBelle, Florida, USA
17R E 455507 N 2960507
The ONLY surviving building associated with Captain Francis A. Hendry, the founder of LaBelle and the namesake for Hendry County.

Construction for the Captain Francis A. Hendry House was started in 1913 and completed in 1914. It was the intention of Captain Hendry for him and his wife to spend their remaining days living in LaBelle. However, Captain Hendry who was 81 years old at the time and in deteriorating health only lived in the house for a few short months before moving to Fort Myers where he died.

Captain Francis A. Hendry (1833-1917) was a Florida cattle rancher, politician, and officer in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War. He platted the town of LaBelle in 1895 and named it after his two daughters Laura and Belle. In 1923 the Florida State Legislature honored him with the creation of Hendry County and designated LaBelle as its seat of government.

This structure was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1998 and is the only surviving building associated with Captain Hendry in the county.

Source: NRHP application, section 8, page 7.
Wikipedia, (visit link)