Charles Village-Abell Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 360578 N 4354667
Charles Village-Abell Historic District is also known as Peabody Heights. Roughly bounded by University Pkwy., Guilford Ave., and 25th, Mace, Charles, and Barclay Streets. Included in district is the University Baptist Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS coordinates, address and photos are for the University Baptist Church.

From National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

"The Charles Village/Abell area has played an important role in the development of North Central Baltimore. It can be considered the northernmost extension of Baltimore’s finest rowhouse neighborhoods which first developed at Mount Vernon Place and expanded northward along the Charles Street corridor. The architecture of Charles Village/Abell represents a cross section of late 19th to early 20th century rowhousing, individual homes, apartments, institutional structures, and compatible commercial buildings that provide the pivotal transition between the heavily urbanized neighborhoods to the south and the garden suburbs of Guilford, Homeland, and Roland Park to the north. This area is unique since it combines an urban grid street pattern and rowhouse character with suburban-like landscaped front yards and park-like boulevards---the result of early community planning efforts. Both the predominance of eclectic rowhouse detailing which represents a complete break from the traditional Baltimore rowhouse and the area’s high degree of integrity with few intrusions and alterations distinguishes Charles Village/Abell from other Baltimore neighborhoods. The development of this area is associated with important developer/builders, such as Francis E. Yewell, who shaped the growth of many Baltimore City neighborhoods around the turn of the 20th century, and with many local and national architects/planners responsible for the area’s design excellence, including: Charles R. Carson; Parker, Thomas and Rice; Theodore W. Pietsch; Otto Simonson; the Olmsted Brothers; Joseph E. Sperry; McKenzie, Forhees and Gmelin; Lawrence Hall Fowler; J. Appleton Wilson; Edward H. Glidden; and John Russell Pope. The early residents of the neighborhood included many important Baltimore civic and business leaders, such as Mayor Thomas Hayes, Edwin C. Bennett, Dr. Merville H. Carter, William Boucher, Abel Woman, and A.H. Fetting. Two other distinguished citizens of the neighborhood were members of the Old National League Baltimore Orioles who so influenced the game of baseball that they were voted into the Baseball Hall of Fame---Wilbert Robinson and John McGraw."
3501 N. Charles Street
Baltimore, MD United States