The Gibbet - Halifax, UK
30U E 574731 N 5953371
Described as "Halifax's Horrific instrument for the execution of thieves", by a London based poet in 1639.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Gibbet consisted of an axe-head fitted to the base of a heavy wooden block, which ran in grooves between two fifteen-foot tall upright posts, mounted on a stone base about 4 feet high. A rope attached to the block ran over a pulley, allowing it to be raised, following which the rope was secured by attaching it to a pin at the base. Once the condemned person was lying in place, the block carrying the axe was then released by either withdrawing the pin, or by cutting the rope. It was the weight of the unsharpened axe blade which chopped off the condemned persons head. (information taken from the information board which can be found on site).

The item you see today is a replica which was built in 1974, though it is thought the original practice dates back to 1286. The original blade can be found in a local museum. The history of the Gibbet, together with list of executees can be found on an information board nearby.
Type of Device: Gibbet

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1286