Faces from the Past - Dawson Creek, British Columbia
10U E 673870 N 6182723
Faces from the Past is on the west wall of Bing's Furniture & Appliances located at 1000 102 Avenue, Dawson Creek, BC V1G 2B8
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This mural highlights 10 people, surrounded by maple leaves, who are a part of Dawson Creek's history. This mural was revealed in 2001 and was created by Karyl Gilbertson, Graham Ripley, Missy Klassen, Jodi Frederick, Meghan Newman, and summer students.

"Napolean Thomas: Known as the best bear hunter and guide in the area. He assisted the North West Mounted Police to the Yukon in 1897. A Metia, and believed to be of Iroquois-French decent he ran a cattle ranch west of Dawson Creek.

Cad Gobin: John Gobin and son Forrest homesteaded in the Rolla area, starting in 1912.

Jack and Olive Fynn: A well-known and respected couple that were involved in community affairs. Olive (Strong) arrived in the Peace in 1917 and married Jack Fynn in 1922.

The Johnsons: Earl, Allan (Spike) and Efner were horsemen and sportsmen whose family came to the Peace from North Dakota in 1929.

Timothy Earnest O’Callaghan: Born in County Limerick, Ireland, 1872, he was with the 1909 survey parties in the area before it was opened for settlement.

Bill and Mary Mollard: Depiction from a 1929 family photo that includes children Wilma and Robert, they farmed in the Clayhurst-Cherry Point area.

Royal Canadian Mounted Police: Took over from the B.C. Provincial Police in 1950. There are currently 21 members, seven highway patrol, 17 in the communications centre. In all there are 57 total staff, including guards and support staff.

Mr. and Mrs. Mah Show: Mah Show came to Canada from the Canton province of China in the early 1930s and moved to Dawson Creek when he learned of the opportunities that would come with construction of the Alaska Highway. He purchased what was Harper’s Store and turned it into the New Palace Hotel and Cafe.

George Dawson: The man the city is named after, Dr. George Mercer Dawson was a surveyor, geologist, naturalist and archaeologist who traveled through in 1879 with a survey party heading back to Ottawa from B.C.

U.S. Army Engineers: On March 9, 1942, the first U.S. soldiers and engineers arrived to begin construction of an overland route to Alaska."
Source: South Peace Historical Society

Some information was edited