The Kelpies - Falkirk, Scotland
Two 30 metre high horse-head sculptures depicting Kelpies (shape-shifting water spirits) located between Falkirk and Grangemouth.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Alongside the Forth & Clyde Canal and near River Carron, the Kelpies are located in The Helix, a new parkland project. The sculptures were designed by sculptor Andy Scott and were completed in October 2013.

A kelpie is a shape-changing aquatic spirit of Scottish legend. Its name may derive from the Scottish Gaelic words 'cailpeach' or 'colpach', meaning heifer or colt. Kelpies are said to haunt rivers and streams, usually in the shape of a horse. But beware…these are malevolent spirits!

The sculptures were modelled on two real-life Clydesdale horses - Baron (head up Kelpie) and Duke (head down Kelpie).
Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Late 19th Century