Florence Jodzies
Located on the southbound side of Fox Mill Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

News article about the Marker

Florence Jodzies
(1887-1969) Here in 1934, at her home Harmony Farm, Florence Jodzies founded the Vale Home Demonstration Club, affiliated with the Virginia Cooperative Extension Service. An excellent speaker an writer, Jodzies campaigned for better living conditions in rural communities, including the need for improved roads, indoor plumbing, and access to recreational facilities. In 1936, as State Library Chairman of the Virginia Federation of Home Demonstration Clubs, she developed the Federation's library project to bring books, magazines, and literature to rural Virginians. Designed to "bring improvement of mind and refreshment of soul" to members and their communities, by 1938 the project was adopted by clubs throughout Virginia.

Marker Number: T-55

Marker Title: Florence Jodzies