Evel Knievel Jump Site
11T E 711449 N 4719311
This is the location of the famous attempt of Evel Knievel to jump the Snake River Canyon on September 8, 1974.
Location: Idaho, United States

This is the site of Evel Knievel to jump the Snake River Canyon in 1974. The ramp is nearby and some of the cement blocks and such are still present. A nice walkway has been built that runs along the rim of the gorge.
Marker Name: Evel Knievel

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Words from the marker: Robert Craig "Evel" Knievel was one of the world's most famous stunt performers, and a man who loved doing the impossible. After seeing stunt cyclists on TV, he was inspired to follow suit and began performing his own death defying feats - from jumping over rattlesnakes to jumping over cars. He went on to create his own daredevil show to help support his family. The small crowds loved the show, and he quickly became an American Icon who amazed and delighted fans from around the world. With over 70 different stunts and a world record 433 broken bones, he miraculously survived all his daredevil attempts. On September 8, 1974, Evel Knievel prepared for the most spectacular stunt of his life – a jump over the Snake River Canyon. Thousands of spectators gathered on the canyon rim, and millions more tuned in on Television to see if even Evel had a breaking point. A helicopter was used to transport Knievel to the seat in his steam-powered X-2 Skycycle, as spectators watched in anticipation. The National Anthem was sung, speeches were given, and the countdown began. At 3:34 pm, in a puff of smoke, Evel Knievel shot over the Snake River Canyon at nearly 300 miles per hour. But only seconds later, Knievel’s parachute deployed far too early, the wind blowing his Skycycle back to the foot of the south canyon wall. The attempt had failed, but it will forever be cemented in the “Evel” legend and part of Twin Falls History. This is the location where Evel Knievel built the ramp used in his historical attempt to jump the Snake River Canyon. Knievel invested nearly 1 million dollars and leased 300 acres for $35,000 dollars for the crowd and legal permits. The X-2 Skycycle was meant to be a high powered motorcycle, but transformed into a rocket due to design technicalities. Both the ramp and the Skycycle were designed by engineer Bob Truax. Without the aerodynamic body shape of the X-2 Skycycle, Truax believed there would be no chance of making it across the 1600 foot span. Remains of the ramp are still visible where the giant 180 foot structure once stood; the concrete blocks about two-thirds of the way up the dirt mound held the structure.

County: Twin Falls

City: Twin Falls