Murdoch's Connection Bridge - Hull, UK
30U E 675504 N 5957994
This tied arch bridge was erected in 2021 to provide pedestrian access over a busy dual carriageway.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge connects the city centre parts of a former dock area which has undergone a major refurbishment and has a bustling marina.

The bridge crosses Castle Street, at a point where there used to a number of pedestrian controlled traffic lights. These not only slowed the traffic on this busy east to west route through the city, but were also the site of a number of traffic accidents. The bridge was originally scheduled to open in 2017 when Hull was the City of Culture for that year, but there were a number of delays includin changing work practices during the Covid pandemic.

The bridge is supported by a large number of piles driven into the area where part of the dock area had been filled in, and the whole bridge platform was erected off site and brought in on a lorry.

Access to the bridge is provided by both steps and also ramps for cycles, wheel chair users and people with trams etc. There are also seating areas at the side of the ramps.

Although open at the sides the bridge is covered and has lights that change colour built into the roof. There is also a covered viewing platform at each end of the bridge.

A competition was held to name the bridge after any famous person from Hull. Dr Mary Murdoch was Hull’s first female doctor, then one of only a clutch of female doctors in the whole country. She was a house surgeon at the Victoria Hospital for Sick Children on Park Street, and she also campaigned hard for women’s rights, founding the Hull Women’s Suffrage Society in 1904.

Probably most relevant to her association with this bridge though, is that she was the first woman in Hull to own a car and was reputed to drive it at speed. So, surely, she would have approved of anything that was going to keep things moving along Castle Street.

The bridge is called Murdoch's Connection in her honour.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists