Former Harmony Methodist Church - Kingfisher, OK
14S E 595708 N 3967606
This church building was moved and is currently on display at the Chisholm Trail Museum in Kingfisher.

Harmony was a small community southwest of Hennessey. We were unable to determine when this area was first settled, but perhaps not until the Land Run of 1889 which opened up these lands to settlement. Harmony Methodist Church was organized and held its first service the first Sunday after the Land Run of April 22, 1889. The church met in homes during the first decade of the 1900's until this one-story frame church building was built. The pews for the church were donated by the Dover Methodist Church which was closing. The church building was also used by the United Brethren Church. A history written and framed on the wall indicates that the church hosted a statewide Sunday School convention in 1907, and had a reunion in 1945.

The church building was moved to its current location at the Chisholm Trail Museum in Kingfisher in 1985. It is on display, along with a schoolhouse and bank behind the museum building. It is kept open so visitors may go inside.

This is a one-story frame building with a steep gabled roof. There are several double hung windows along each side. It has its original pews and pulpit. The entrance has two wooden doors, with three concrete steps and a small overhead wood canopy. There is no bell attachment on the building, however, alongside the entrance is a metal pole with a small bell attached which we assume belonged to this church.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1st decade 20th Century