Pavillon des Nobles Douze - Bastia - France
32T E 536941 N 4726859
Construit à partir de 1703 à l’emplacement de boutiques, le Pavillon des Nobles Douze était la résidence du représentant élu du "Deçà des monts" (l’actuelle Haute-Corse), délégué auprès du gouverneur génois.
Location: Corse, France

Built from 1703 onwards on the site of shops, the Pavillon des Nobles Douze was the residence of the elected representative of the "Deçà des monts" (the present-day Haute-Corse), delegated to the Genoese governor.

Pavillon des Nobles Douze

Credits

On élisait ainsi tous les ans douze représentants qui se succédaient, tour à tour, en occupant leur poste pendant un mois. Le Noble Douze du mois accompagnait le gouverneur dans ses déplacements et le conseillait dans tous les domaines. Il était en outre chargé de veiller à l’entretien et à la sécurité des routes et chemins. Il exerçait un pouvoir de décision lors de procès importants et d’affaires graves.

Ce bâtiment est accolé au Pavillon de l’entrée, de fondation plus ancienne, qui abritait le corps de garde des soldats génois et dont l’étage servait d’appartement à l’officier principal. Les travaux de remaniement de l’entrée de la Citadelle, commencés dès 1775, ont profondément bouleversé le bâtiment. Le corps de garde, reconstruit en 1778, est surhaussé de deux étages pour le logement des officiers.

Pavilion of the Noble Twelve

Twelve representatives were elected every year and they took it in turns to occupy their posts for one month. The Noble Twelve of the month accompanied the governor on his travels and advised him in all matters. He was also responsible for the maintenance and safety of roads and paths. He had decision-making power in important trials and serious matters.

This building is adjacent to the older entrance pavilion, which housed the Genoese soldiers' guardhouse and the first floor of which served as the flat of the principal officer. The remodelling of the entrance to the Citadel, which began in 1775, profoundly altered the building. The guardhouse, rebuilt in 1778, was raised by two storeys to house the officers.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation