Ponte Pedrido - Bergondo, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 564053 N 4797503
Ponte do Pedrido is a bridge in the Province of A Coruña, Galicia, Spain. It was built between 1939 and 1942. The 520.4 metre bridge connects Bergondo to Paderne.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It was designed by Spanish engineers Eduardo Torroja Miret and César Villalba Granda. It is still operational today, having been restored in the 90s.

From time immemorial, the two shores of the Betanzos estuary were connected by a rowing boat service. Given that the use of this passage greatly shortened the kilometric distance between the cities. of La Coruña and Ferrol, at the beginning of the twentieth century the authorities began to consider the need to build a bridge that would give fluidity to road communication between the two towns, and that simultaneously would not hinder navigation along the estuary. After several studies, construction began in 1939, which would not be completed until 1942. The official inauguration of the work took place on April 16, 1943 and was inaugurated by the then Head of State, D. Francisco Franco.

The bridge, more than 520 meters long and built entirely of reinforced concrete, is clearly divided into three sections. The first consists of a board of 340 meters, supported on ten double arches. The second, and most emblematic, consists of a large double arch that supports, by means of forty pendulums, a board of 78.40 meters. The third and last is formed by three double concrete arches, on which the remaining 102 meters of board rest.

At present, and after its recent restoration, the Puente del Pedrido continues to serve the AC-164 road, although its strategic importance has decreased due to its narrowness (it is only seven meters wide) and the construction in its vicinity. of a new bridge over the Atlantic Highway. However, it continues to be one of the most emblematic civil buildings in Galicia."

Length of bridge: 520.40 m

Height of bridge: 19m