Niek Engelschman bridge - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 628312 N 5804319
This is the Nico Engelschman bridge in Amsterdam dedicated to him in 2002. Nico was a pioneer of homosexual rights and gay liberation
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The place:

The Niek Engelschmanbrug (bridge 106) is a permanent bridge in Amsterdam-Centre.

It connects the Raadhuisstraat with the Westermarkt, spanning Keizersgracht. A bridge was built here in the nineties of the 19th century, when the Warmoesgracht was first filled in and later a breakthrough was made between the Herengracht and Keizersgracht to create an exit and supply road to and from Amsterdam-West.

The Person:

The bridge was named in 2002 after Niek Engelschman, actor, gay activist and resistance fighter in World War II. Next to the bridge is the Amsterdam gay monument between the canal and the Westerkerk.

Year it was dedicated: 2002

Location of Coordinates: Bridge