Doug Horsted
14T E 651187 N 4848568
Cancer victim at age 36, Doug Horsted generously bequeathed funds for many outdoors and wildlife causes, including the purchase of this 235 acre wetland.
Location: South Dakota, United States

An avid sportsman, hunter, and fisherman, he took every opportunity to enjoy the outdoors with family and friends. He especially enjoyed pheasant, waterfowl, and deer hunting on the family farm near Bryant, fishing for walleye and salmon on the Missouri River, trap shooting, turkey hunting, and scuba diving. Doug Horsted Monument in SDActive in conservation causes, Doug served on the Board of Directors and as Secretary/Treasurer of the East Dakota Chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation, and enjoyed being part of re-introducting wild turkeys in eastern South Dakota. The photo on the right is of a stone monument near the Historic Marker. Doug Horsted understood how important the land and the outdoors had been to him. He recognized how crutial preserving his surroundings was throughout his life, and through his large and generous gift, has managed to preserve this land for new generations to enjoy. In doing so, the memory of Doug and his love for the outdoors has forever been preserved as well. John Cooper, Secretary, South Dakota department of Game, Fish, and Parks said, "Gifts like this are bittersweet, in that we have lost a true friend of the outdoors and someone who had what we all strive for - a real sense of peace and appreciation for the wonders of the outdoors. This is a wonderful legacy to leave."
Marker Name: Doug Horsted

Marker Type: Other