Constitution Oak - Murrells Inlet, South Carolina
Located within the Brookgreen Gardens. Admission is required.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Constitution Oak is located in the southwest corner of Carolina's Garden. It is a large tree that looms over the other large trees surround it. While there is not much online information about the tree size and age (please contact me if you do and I will update the page), there is an annual event at the tree celebrating the signing of the constitution on 17 September 1787.

Plaque:
The National Arborist Association and The International Society of Arboriculture jointly recognize this significant tree in this bicentennial year as having lived here at the time of the signing of our constitution.
Presented by: The F.A. Bartlett Tree Expert Co.

Historic Event: