ONLY - War Memorial of this design, Mitchell , Qld, Australia
The WW1 memorial of this design in Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

The sandstone and granite memorial sits on a stepped concrete base. Surmounting the base is a smooth faced step with a chamfered central section on each face. The corners have columns with Doric order capitals and bases which surround a recessed plates of red polished granite. The plates bear an inscription and the cut and (originally) gilded names of the 51 local who served from the First World War. The uppermost section of the front plate bears a AIF badge.Sitting in the centre of the entablature is a red granite column which sits on a square base step and is capped by a polished red granite sphere.
There were many different types of memorials erected in Queensland, however this is the only known one of this design. The memorial was made by the Brisbane monumental masonry firm of A L Petrie and Son.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Base of memorial