Monasterio e Iglesia de San Salvador - Bergondo, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Church and monastery BIC since 1973
Location: Galicia, Spain

"According to documentary evidence, it already existed in the year 1138, when he was abbot Fray Recendus. There is also evidence of its existence by a document which relates the lawsuit between the inhabitants of the town hall in 1140 with the archbishop of Copostela on the fishing rights of the waters of the Mandeo river and the exploitation of the salt marshes of the estuary, that the people of Compostela did not want to share with them.

In 1256 it was placed under the protection of King Alfonso X, and later under that of the Counts of Andrade, who made reforms and extensions, as evidenced by the numerous stone shields and wild boars sculpted in the church.

In 1509, with the reform ordered by the Catholic Monarchs, it became a dependent priory of San Marín Pinario de Compostela.

It was declared a National Historic-Artistic Monument in 1973.

Description:

It is an old Benedictine convent, of which the church is currently preserved in good condition, although much renovated. It has a basilica floor plan with three naves and three apses. The naves are divided into four compartments, divided by pillars with semi-columns attached, which support the pointed arches.

The apses are covered by barrel and quarter-sphere vaults. The roof is made of gabled wood.

The walls of the church are supported by solid buttresses and the main façade is adorned with semicircular archivolts on leaning columns. The door of the temple has two pairs of columns with leaf capitals and toric bases, which support a double splayed arch, sculpted with chess and reliefs. Two corbels support the tympanum adorned only with semicircular arches. As a result of a reform, he lost the belfry and the Romanesque rose window.

In the presbytery and on the south wall you can see two interesting medieval sarcophagi.

On its roof is the emblem of the wild boar, a symbol of the Andrades, a family that paid for the expenses caused by a fire in the fourteenth century.

The chapel of Santa Catalina, attached to the south wall, is dated between the 14th and 15th centuries. It has a cruciform vault and leaning columns. It also preserves medieval sarcophagi.

The cloister of the monastery was partially rehabilitated in 2004 by the Xunta de Galicia, after the cleaning of the building's surroundings began at the end of the 20th century, in charge of several workshop schools."

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 1238