Conjunto Histórico. Pazo de Láncara o de Mariñán con sus Parques y Jardines - Bergondo, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Baroque pazo with gardens that are BIC since 1972
Location: Galicia, Spain

Bien: Conjunto Histórico. Pazo de Láncara o de Mariñán con sus Parques y Jardines
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Galicia
Provincia: Coruña / A Coruña
Municipio: Bergondo
Categoría: Conjunto Histórico
Código: (R.I.) - 53 - 0000140 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 05-10-1972
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 07-10-1972
.

"The pazo de Mariñán is an 18th century pazo, located in the place of Mariñán, in the municipality of Bergondo in A Coruña (Galicia, Spain). It was declared a historic-artistic complex in 1972.

It is located 25 km from the city of La Coruña, on the left bank of the river Mandeo, very close to historic towns such as Betanzos and Puentedeume. It has Baroque elements in its architectural body and in its French-style garden.

It has its origins in the 15th century. Gómez Pérez das Mariñas, a nobleman of the court of Juan II of Castile, ordered a defense to be built. Initially it was known as "Pazo de Bergondo". Gómez Pérez das Mariñas took an active part in the Great Irmandiña War (1467-1469).

It was inherited from parents to children until it came into the hands of Gerardo Bermúdez de Castro and Suárez de Deza, lord of Láncara. An ancestor of his was Luís de Pimentel e Soutomaior, who tried to assassinate his wife, Inés de Ribadeneira, in the palace.

When Gerardo Bermúdez de Castro died in 1936 without children, the pazo was bequeathed to the Diputación de La Coruña for social purposes. Being its last owner the "Lord of Lancara", the pazo was known by its contemporaries as "Pazo de Láncara", being thus remembered by the older neighbors."

Bien:: Conjunto Histórico. Pazo de Láncara o de Mariñán con sus Parques y Jardines

Comunidad Autónoma:: Galicia