Hippodrome - Caesarea, Israel
36S E 677598 N 3597145
The Hippodrome of Caesarea was built at the Caesarea Maritima on the coast of Mediterranean Sea in 10/9 BC
Location: Israel

"In 31BC Augustus Caesar gifted the small town of Stratons Tower to Herod the Great. Herod renamed the city Caesarea Maritima in honor of his emperor. Hippodrome of Caesarea (circus in Latin) was built for the inauguration of the city in 10/9 BC. In the second century A.D. Later, the south end of the hippodrome was reconstructed as an amphitheater to be used for gladiatorial contests.

It is 50 meters wide and 400 meters long and could hold up to seats for 13,000 spectators or 30,000 in total. The games were held here every four years it included chariot racing, hunting, athletics and gladiatorial combats.

The Hippodrome of Caesarea was built at the Caesarea Maritima on the coast of Mediterranean Sea. It is a popular destination for a day trip from Tel Aviv and Jerusalem for tourists. Now, it is a national park but in the ancient past it was an administrative capital and a port city."
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 39 NIS for adult, 24 NIS for child

Opening days/times:
Entrance to the park closes one hour before cited closing time Summer hours: Sunday–Thursday and Saturday: 17:00 - 08:00 Friday and holiday eves: 16:00 - 08:00 Winter hours: Sunday–Thursday and Saturday: 16:00 - 08:00 Friday and holiday eves: 15:00 - 08:00 Holiday eves: 13:00 - 08:00 Yom Kippur eve: 13:00 - 08:00 May–Aug.: Sun.–Thurs. and Sat. 08:00–18:00 Fridays and holiday eves: Site closes at 16:00 Sept.–Oct.: Sun.–Thurs. and Sat. 08:00–17:00 Fridays and holiday eves: Site closes at 16:00 Nov.–April: Sun.–Thurs. and Sat. 08:00–16:00 Fridays and holidays: Site closes at 15:00 On holidays and Saturday we recommend arriving early; entry is on the basis of available space.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces