Vicksburg Depot Museum - Vicksburg, Michigan USA
Railroad Depot Museum in Vicksburg
Location: Michigan, United States

The Vicksburg Depot Museum, formerly a depot for the Grand Trunk & Western Railroad (a part of the Canadian National System), has more than 10,000 historical and genealogical items in its collection. In addition, it features a historic village of buildings important to the development of Vicksburg and the south Kalamazoo county region on the depot grounds.
The Museum closes January 1 to April 1

History:
The Union Station in Vicksburg, MI, was constructed in 1904 near the crossing of the Grand Trunk and Western Railroad (Canadian National RR) and the Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad (subsequently purchased by the Pennsylvania RR ) - see the KALAMAZOO RAILROADS AND INTERUBANS PAGE. The brick and stone structure was erected a cost of $5000.00. The track crew installed a double diamond where the north-south and east-west tracks, which is preserved today.
GT - Grand Trunk and Western Railroad, a division of Canadian National

Depot Museum in Vicksburg, Michigan