Edgewood United Methodist Church-Lutherville Historic District - Lutherville MD
18S E 360188 N 4364600
Lutherville, Maryland is a 19th century residential community that has retained its original character while growing at a moderate pace. Included in the district is the Edgewood United Methodist Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory – Nomination Form

Lutherville, Maryland is a 19th century residential community that has retained its original character while growing at a moderate pace. The village still conveys the rural atmosphere of its original plan as seen in its large lots and tree-shaded streets. Architecturally, Lutherville aptly expresses the rationale for an historic district: a geographical entity comprised of structures that individually have limited architectural merit but express a unity of scale and urban design when viewed ensemble.

The village contains examples of the dominant domestic American architectural styles. The Gothic Revival in the tradition of Andrew Jackson Downing and Calvert Vaux is represented in several dwellings. Other styles include the octagon mode, the Second Empire Revival with its characteristic Mansard roof, Shingle Style, the Queen Anne style, and the Georgian Revival. The genre architecture of the 20th century is present in several bungaloid style houses, as well. The village was founded in 1852 by two Lutheran clergymen, Dr. John Gottlieb Morris and Dr. Benjamin Kurtz, and a Lutheran layman, Charles Augustus Morris.

The founders laid out the streets, which were named for Lutheran clergymen, in a grid pattern that radiated from the lot set aside for the Lutheran Church. Dr. Morris planned the village as a residential setting for the Lutherville Female Seminary, a women’s college, which he founded in 1853, The College was financed by the sale of the 118 lots in Lutherville. Thomas Dixon, one of the most outstanding mid-19th century Baltimore County architects, designed two of the major buildings in Lutherville: the railroad station (1856) and the Lutherville Female Seminary (1853).

DISTRICT RESOURCES INVENTORY

1434 Bellona Ave; Contributing; BA-300---Edgewood United Methodist Church