Hope Paton Bowling Club - Montrose, Angus.
Bowling green founded in 1904, situated in the Mid-Links area of the Scottish coastal town of Montrose.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Montrose is situated on the east coast of Scotland in the north-eastern part of the county of Angus. The main body of the town lies on a spit of land between the tidal Montrose Basin to the west, and the beach to the east. A long narrow area of open space running north to south to the east of the town centre is known as the Mid-Links, and features a series of small parks laid out between road crossings.

In 1902, Miss Hope Henderson Paton, daughter of local merchant, John Paton, donated £1,000 to the town council to lay out a bowling green in the town. Montrose Burgh Surveyor, Sidney Louis Christie laid out a parcel of land on the Mid-Links for a green, which was opened in 1904 along with a pavilion on the north side.

Today, the timber boarded pavilion still stands, alongside a clubhouse to the east, which was built in 1991. The town's war memorials also occupy the park to the south of the green.

(Link)
Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface