Kolmen valtakunnan rajapyykkit - Norway, Sweden, Finland
Tripoint between Norway, Sweden, Finland. The tripoint monument is built in 1926 and can be seen on a small artificial island in Lake Goldajärvi
Location: Finland

The northernmost international Tripoint in the world is this Tripont between the borders Norway, Sweden and Finland. The Tripoint is marked with a Cairn in Lake Goldajärvi.
The border between Norway and Sweden, including Finland, was decided in 1751 by the Strömstad Treaty. In 1809, the Finnish part of Sweden was taken over by Russia, but in 1917, Finland became an independent country.
The current monument is made of concrete. At the top of the yellow-painted monument is a triangular granite stone with the name and year of the three countries.
The monument is currently being restored. The wooden boardwalk around the monument is being renewed.
The easiest way to get to the Tripoint is to start from the Finnish town of Kilpisjärv. Here there is a 10 km long hiking trail to the Tripoint. In the summer, a small boat sails from Kilpisjärv. Here you get as close as 3 km from the Tripoint, which you then have to walk.
From the Norwegian side, it is easiest to find a hiking trail (17 km) starting from road E8 near the border.

Name of the Tripoint:
Finnish: Kolmen valtakunnan rajapyykki,