St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Lutherville MD
18S E 360094 N 4365123
St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church is in the Lutherville Historic District. The registration form stated St. Paul's begun Oct. 1. 1898 and the old church was dedicated on May 21, 1899. The present church was built in 1972.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory – Nomination Form:

"St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, (1898-1899)

St. Paul's, begun October 1, 1898, and dedicated May 21, 1899, was built on the original block set aside by Dr. John G. Morris for the Lutheran Church in the initial plat of Lutherville (1854).

The present (1972) church when built replaced a simple Gothic Revival board and batten structure (1856) which had four bays of pointed arch nave windows on each side and a central
open-belfry steeple set at the front (west) gable-end which provided a narthex entrance at its base."

DISTRICT RESOURCES INVENTORY

Kurtz Ave and Melanchton Ave; Contributing; BA-290---St. Paul’s Lutheran Church"