Site of Worthy Store
14R E 763854 N 3485860
Texas Historical Marker in front of The Donie Bank, 235 Main St, Donie, TX, noting this as the former site of the Worthy Store, providing some background as to its significance to the town, as well as paying tribute to its founder.

Marker Text:
At this location in 1906, Alabama native Dillard Monroe Worthy opened a general merchandise store. He was later joined by his son, Roy, and the business became D.M. Worthy & Son. It provided residents with essential items and included farming materials, butcher and blacksmith shops, funeral supplies and lumber. D.M. Worthy had other interests as well, serving as first president of Guaranty State Bank (later Donie State Bank) and opening other businesses. He was also instrumental in bringing a spur track of the Trinity & Brazos Valley Railway near Donie. The store closed soon after he passed away in 1930, but Roy reopened it in 1939. Roy Worthy died in 1956, and the store remained in operation for several more years before it burned. (2007)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas