Boundary Stone from 1647 - Oberwil, BL, Switzerland
A historic boudary stone and an explanation sign between Oberwil and Biel-Benken.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This old boundary stone from 1647 is located at the edge of the forest next to a hiking trail between Oberwil and Biel-Benken. The stone still marks the border between the two municipalities, but today they are in the same district. Until 1815 it was a national border. Oberwil belonged to the prince-bishopric of Basel and thus to the Empire, while Biel-Benken was an exclave owned by the city of Basel and thus belonged to Switzerland.

The text of the sign placed there explains this stone and several others located further west along the border.

The text:

"Notes on the historical boundary stones.

Until the year 1815 the national border between the prince-bishopric of Basel (Oberwil) and the federal state of Basel (Biel-Benken) ran here, therefore this border is decorated with beautiful boundary stones.

Here a corner stone from 1647, twice the coat of arms of the prince-bishop Beat Albrecht von Ramstein (1646-1651) with two crossed lily sticks, against Biel in a beautiful coat of arms twice the Baselstab.

Towards the west, after about 100 m in the woods on the slope, there is a stone from 1747 with splendid baroque coats of arms. Quartered coat of arms of the prince-bishop Simon Nikolaus von Monjoie (1762-1775), twice the bishop's crozier and twice the Monjoie coat of arms, a key with four diamonds and five pearls. On the Biel side, a curved Basel crozier.

On the border path in the forest follow three bishop's stones from ca. 1600 of the prince-bishop Jakob Christoph Blarer von Wartensee (1575-1608), in the split shield a crozier and a striding cock. On the Biel side the Basel crozier.

All these stones are valuable rarities and treasures of the homeland, therefore take care of them. Four of them have been restored in spring 1997 thanks to the Pestalozzigesellschaft Oberwil."

DE: Dieser alte Grenzstein aus dem Jahr 1647 befindet sich am Waldrand neben einem Wanderweg zwischen Oberwil und Biel-Benken. Der Stein markiert noch heute die Grenze zwischen den beiden Gemeinden, die sich aber im selben Bezirk befinden. Bis 1815 war es eine Landesgrenze. Oberwil gehörte zum Fürstbistum Basel und damit zum Kaiserreich, während Biel-Benken eine Exklave im Besitz der Stadt Basel war und damit zur Schweiz gehörte.

Der Text des dnaben angebrachten Schildes erklärt diesen Stein und einige andere, die sich weiter westlich entlang der Grenze befinden.

Der Text:

"Hinweise zu den historischen Grenzsteinen

Bis zum Jahre 1815 verlief hier die Landesgrenze zwischen dem Fürstbistum Basel (Oberwil) und dem eidgenössischen Stand Basel (Biel-Benken), deshalb ist diese Grenze mit schönen Grenzsteinen geschmückt.

Hier ein Eckstein aus dem Jahre 1647, zweimal das Wappen des Fürstbischofs Beat Albrecht von Ramstein (1646-1651) mit zwei gekreuzten Lilienstäben, gegen Biel in schönem Schild zweimal der Baselstab.

Es folgt gegen Westen nach ca. 100 m im Walde am Abhang ein Stein aus dem Jahre 1747 mit prächtigen, barocken Wappenschildern. Geviertetes Wappen des Fürstbischofs Simon Nikolaus von Monjoie (1762-1775), zweimal der Bischofsstab und zweimal das Monjoie-Wappen, ein Schlüssel mit vier Diamanten und fünf Perlen. Bielseits ein schwungvoller Baselstab.

Am Grenzweg im Walde folgen drei Bischofssteine ca. 1600 des Fürstbischofs Jakob Christoph Blarer von Wartensee (1575-1608), im gespaltenen Schild ein Bischofsstab und ein schreitender Hahn. Auf der Bielseite der Baselstab.

Alle diese Steine sind wertvolle Seltenheiten und Kostbarkeiten der Heimat, tragen Sie daher Sorge zu ihnen. Vier davon sind im Frühjahr 1997 dank der Pestalozzigesellschaft Oberwil restauriert worden."