Burleigh - Ellicott City MD
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

Burleigh derives its significance from two major sources. First, Burleigh embodies the distinctive characteristics of the Federal style in architecture, and is one of the finest examples of this style in Maryland. Many of its original Federal-period features remain intact, such as two fine entrances, each with traceries fanlight and sidelights, and skillfully executed and well preserved woodwork in many rooms, including mantelpieces, window and door trim, chair rails, paneling, hall staircase, and six-paneled doors.

The woodwork in the entrances and throughout the interior is carefully coordinated through the repetition of patterns and decorative motifs typical of the period, most importantly the image of the sun, which serves as a unifying theme. Burleigh, therefore, possesses high artistic value, in its design concept and in the quality of its craftsmanship, and is well preserved. Second, the history of Burliegh is associated with the lives of members of the Hammond family, one of Maryland's most prominent early families.

The probable builder, Colonel Rezin Hammond (1745-1809) was active in Revolutionary War politics in Annapolis, serving as a member of the Annapolis Committee of Safety and the Committee of Correspondence. He also led a party in the 1774 burning of the British ship the PEGGY STEWART in Annapolis. After the war, he remained active in state political affairs and was a member of the state legislature for many years.

Colonel Hammond acted as guardian for his grandnephew Denton Hammond (1785-1813), and probably built Burleigh for him in the first decade of the 19th century. After the death in 1813 of Denton Hammond, a planter, the house was owned by Denton's son Colonel Matthias Hammond until his death in 1882. Burleigh was then owned by Clara, the Colonel's wife and his daughter Grace until Grace's death in 1928 when the property was put up for sale after 125 years of ownership by the Hammond family.
3950 White Rose Way
Ellicott City, MD United States