Site of Bucksnort
14R E 700490 N 3461774
Texas Historical Marker on the north side of FM 712, about 8/10 of a mile southwest of TX 6 near Marlin, providing some history of this early settlement which has belonged to the ages for well over 150 years.

Marker Text:
This area was first settled in 1837 by members of the Marlin and Menefee families. The settlement grew steadily, and for a time was known as Jarett Menefee's Supply Station. By the 1840s the village boasted a school, general store, blacksmith shop, racetrack, stable, saloon, stagecoach stop, and post office. According to local legend, the name Bucksnort was coined by an inebriated patron of the saloon. By the 1850s, as settlers moved into other areas in the county, Bucksnort was no longer a viable community. (1989)