Zrícenina hradu Obrany
33U E 698449 N 5471809
[CZ] Zrícenina hradu v Hostýnských vrších u Bystrice pod Hostýnem. [EN] The ruins of the castle in Hostýnské vrchy near Bystrice pod Hostýnem.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

[CZ] Hrad založil pred rokem 1365 Bocek z Kunštátu a Podebrad. Nazval ho podle zaniklého rodového sídla Obrany u Brna. Došlo však k tomu bez souhlasu moravského markrabete Jana Jindricha i jeho bratra ceského krále Karla IV. Ten narídil v roce 1366 demolici hradu, ale výsledkem bylo patrne jen pozastavení jeho další výstavby. Hrad byl v první polovine 15. století patrne provizorne využíván a znicen až za husitských válek. Poté již nebyl hrad využíván a nahradila ho nove zbudovaná tvrz v Bystrici pod Hostýnem.

Tvar hradu Obrany byl velice uzpúsoben úzkému a protáhlému vrcholovému hrebeni o rozmerech približne 120 x 20 metru. V západní cásti jsou pozustatky okruhlé strážní vežice. Ve východní cásti jsou terénní náznaky rozmerného paláce. Hradní válcová vež stojí na nejvíce chráneném míste s širokým výhledem. Na jižní strane hradu jsou terénní pozustatky príkopu a valu (které nebyli dostatecne dokonceny) a nacházela se zde vstupní brána.

[EN] The castle was founded before 1365 by Bocek of Kunštát and Podebrad. He named it after the defunct family seat of Obrana near Brno. However, this happened without the consent of the Moravian Margrave Jan Jindrich and his brother of the Czech King Charles IV. He ordered the demolition of the castle in 1366, but the result was probably only the suspension of its further construction. The castle was probably provisionally used and destroyed in the first half of the 15th century only during the Hussite wars. After that, the castle was no longer used and was replaced by a newly built fortress in Bystrica pod Hostýnem.

The shape of the Obrany castle was very adapted to the narrow and elongated top ridge measuring approximately 120 x 20 meters. In the western part are the remains of a round watchtower. In the eastern part there are terrain signs of a large palace. The castle's cylindrical tower stands in the most protected place with a wide view. On the south side of the castle are the terrain remains of a moat and a rampart (which were not sufficiently completed) and there was an entrance gate.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined