Front Stained Glass Window-St Augustine Catholic Church - Elkridge MD
18S E 351836 N 4341539
The front stained glass window is over the front door. There are also four stained glass windows on the left side of the church. The church was built in 1902.
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website: (visit link)

Long before the establishment of the St. Augustine Parish in 1844, the area now called Elkridge was a thriving community, known as Elk Ridge Landing. In spite of the present low level of the Patapsco River, Elk Ridge Landing was once a busy port that attracted deep draught ships from all over the world, trading their wares for tobacco. During Colonial times, that cash crop was grown in what is now upper Baltimore County and packed into large barrels called hogsheads which were rolled down Rolling Road (hence its name) to the wharves on the Patapsco.

In those early years, Mass was celebrated by circuit riding missionary priests in the homes of local residents. Some folks would make the journey to Ellicott City for Mass.

By the early 19th century, The Catholic Christian community in Elkridge had grown large enough to warrant the building of a church and the establishment of a parish. The laying of the cornerstone took place on October 22, 1844. Six months later, our first little church, a modest brick building high on a hill not far from the Patapsco on the main pike between Baltimore and Washington, was completed at a cost of $2,200. Father Bernard Piot, our first pastor, would journey from Ellicott City once a month to celebrate the Sacraments.

In 1846, Bishop Samuel Eccleston asked the Redemptorists to minister to the parish. For 20 years they would travel to St. Augustine Church from St. Alphonsus Church in Baltimore. During that period, St. Augustine was blessed with the ministry of many fine pastors. One in particular, Father John Neumann, served the people of our parish from 1849 until 1851 just before he reluctantly accepted an assignment as bishop of Philadelphia. He was canonized in Rome on June 19, 1977.

After the Civil War, in 1866 the task of assigning pastors to St. Augustine was taken over by the Archdiocese of Baltimore and the first resident pastor was assigned to the parish. During this time one of the first parochial schools, not only in Howard County, but also in the archdiocese, was established here at St. Augustine. In 1892 School Sisters of Notre Dame took charge of our school and they have served here ever since.

In 1894, funds were donated to build a larger church, which was completed and then consecrated by Cardinal James Gibbons on November 23, 1902. This is the same warm, lovely church that is presently in use by the parish. Our present rectory was built in 1915.

The present school building was dedicated, together with the present convent, in 1957. St. Augustine Hall was dedicated in 1961.
Type of building where window is located: Church

5976 Old Washington Road