Andres Institute of Art - Brookline, NH
A huge collection of sculptures on a hike up a mountain!
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From Wikipedia:

“Andres Institute of Art is a public sculpture park in Brookline, New Hampshire, United States, founded in 1996 by local benefactor Paul Andres and sculptor John Weidman. It is the largest sculpture park by area in New England, with a collection of more than 80 metal and stone sculptures are distributed over 140 acres (57 ha) on Potanipo Hill, the site of a former ski area. The sculptures are situated in a variety of garden and forested situations, spread over eleven hiking trails on the hillside. The trails range from easy to difficult, and the views along them change drastically with the changing of the seasons. Most of the sculptures are abstract and cryptic pieces, with each year's accessions coming from both new artists and familiar ones.The trails lead visitors by works such as Contempo Rustic, a couch fashioned from slabs of rock and metal, or Mbari House, a house-shaped granite-and-metal totem to peace and friendship.

Since 1998, the institute has sponsored an annual Bridges and Connections International Sculpture Symposium. Artists are invited to visit Brookline for two weeks to create sculptures for permanent display at the institute. Sculptors from Lithuania, Latvia, England, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Egypt, Greece, Chile, and many states of the U.S. have attended the event. As the artists work, the public is invited to observe and interact with them, and to join guided tours of the collection.“

Source: (visit link)

The trails on the mountain are steep as they wind toward the top. Some are paved while others are dirt paths. The mountain used to be a ski area in one spot and a quarry in another, and pieces of machinery from both operations can be seen on the ground.

There are maps to print from the official site or paper copies by the trailhead. The Trailforks app is very useful and has all the sculptures marked on an interactive map that uses GPS to help the user orient themselves.

Admission is free but donations are appreciated.
Garden Name: Andres Institute of Art