New Franklin, MO
15S E 522838 N 4318735
Building number 4 on NRHP List. This building and the one next door (132) are City hall and considered one property today.

County of building: Howard County
Location of home: 130 E. Broadway, north side, New Franklin
Built: 1911
Architectural Style: Commercial
Original Owner: Schaeffer Butcher Shop
Current Owner: City Hall

Originally built in 1911, and next door in 1920, became one sometime in the 1980s. The wall between is intact, but doors ways have been installed.

"4. 130 E. Broadway, Schaeffer Butcher Shop (1916), ca. 1911.
A one-story brick building with a flat roof. This is one of a row of three very similar buildings that appear to have been built ca. 1911; the Sanborn map of 1917 rated them as one building because they had furnace pipes that pierced foundation walls. The upper façade has a short brick cornice that is composed of a row of brick dentils over a tall dogtooth course set above two projecting brick string courses. An early or original lintel at the top of the storefront openings is ornamented with round medallions set at regular intervals. The current storefront configuration is not original, but may be more than fifty years old. The transom area is covered with a beaded panel, and the lower façade has an open display window over a tall brick bulkhead. A flat canopy which runs along the bottom edge of the transom area was probably added when the other storefront materials were installed. This property is now part of a single parcel of land that includes 132 East Broadway. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Sanborn considered 126-130 one building because furnace pipes went though the foundation, which they labeled as brick and tile. All three were probably built at the same time, between 1910 and 1917.
1910--The building was not here, per photo 7 or tax records. It was probably built soon after, since the electric company is said to have been getting started in 1910 (clippings).
1917--Listed as “Meats” on the Sanborn map. Probably the Schaeffer Butcher Shop, which was the only meat company to get a business license in 1916 and 1917.
1923--L. A. Kingsbury bought W. A. Schroer Insurance Agency, located here. (Owen Binder.)
1925--Carpenter Realty Company’s name was changed to New Franklin Real Estate Co. (Owen Binder.)" ~ District Property Information Form

"3. 132 E. Broadway. Manion, Henry, Clothing Store (1920), ca. 1920.
A one-story brick one-part commercial block with a flat roof. The upper façade has a corbelled brick cornice composed of alternating rows of sailor bricks and slim projecting belt courses. The storefront opening is intact, but filled with a modern frame wall. The new wall contains a door, three modern windows, and a rectangular opening which once held a window air conditioner. An early or original lintel runs along the top of the storefront opening, which is ornamented with a row of sailor bricks, and the edges of the façade are marked by shallow brick piers. The city jail occupied the back (north) edge of this lot from 1901 until the late 20th century. It is now part of a single parcel of land that includes 130 East Broadway. [c]
There is a small frame shed behind the building, along the east property line. It has vertical board siding and a shed roof, with plank doors. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The lot was labeled City Hall on the 1897 Atlas map, and, according to the Sanborn map, the City Jail was located at the back of the lot in 1917.
1920--A note in the paper said the city was building a new business building on the “lot that had been a sore spot for 20 years” and noted that Henry Manion was to operate a clothing store there. (Owen Binder)
1923--Damaged by fire. (Owen Binder)
1986--A photo of a parade indicates that this was the home of the fire department." ~ District Property Information Form

" The City of New Franklin, founded in 1828 after the town of Franklin washed away in 1826 & 1828 floods, was chartered in 1835. Known as the town where the four trails meet... marking the end of the Boonslick Road, the beginning of the Santa Fe Trail, including the Lewis & Clark Trail and the Katy Trail . . . history awaits in every direction!" ~ City of New Franklin

Name: City Hall

130 E. Broadway, New Franklin, MO 65274