Tom Vandergriff - Arlington, TX
14S E 679643 N 3624993
Tom Vandergriff was the man responsible for bringing the Texas Rangers to Arlington from Washington DC in 1972, and a statue of him stands near the center-left field entrance to Globe Life Field in Arlington, TX.

As a politician, Tom Vandergriff (1926-2010) wore multiple hats throughout his career, but before serving in the U.S. House of Representatives (1983-1985) and as Tarrant County Judge (1991-2007), he had his best success as Mayor of Arlington from 1951 to 1977. Among his successes were bringing a General Motors plant here, helping to create DFW Airport and Six Flags Over Texas, overseeing the elevation of Arlington State College to university status as the University of Texas Arlington, and working to bring Major League Baseball here when the Washington Senators were looking for a buyer. Vandergriff worked as a TV color commentator for the team, and later in life, was involved in efforts to build The Ballpark in Arlington to replace the venerable Arlington Stadium, as well as luring the Dallas Cowboys away from Irving to play just a block from here. In 1994, he was inducted into the Texas Rangers Baseball Hall of Fame, and he lived to see this statue unveiled across the street. It was relocated here in time for the Rangers's inaugural season at Globe Life Field.

Mr. Vandergriff is cast in bronze, the work of Antonio Tobias Mendez and produced by the New Arts Foundry in Baltimore, MD as noted on the back of the base. The sculptor's signature and 1997 copyright are on the back of the base behind Mr. Vandergriff's left foot. The sculpture originally had a different base that apparently didn't survive the move, and it now stands on one of red granite. While he's wearing a business suit and tie with dress shoes, and has a serious look on his face, the baseball he's holding in his left hand and his hand in his right pocket suggests that he's ready to yell "Play ball!"