Wilton Family YMCA - Wilton, CT
A YMCA in Fairfield County, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

From their website:

“T The Riverbrook Regional YMCA has been an integral part of the fabric of our community for over 40 years. The seeds of the Y were planted in 1956 with the Wilton Kiwanis Club’s purchase of the property that would become the home of the Y less than 20 years later. The Riverbrook Regional YMCA was officially chartered in 1972 when the first phase of the main building was completed.

Since then, the Y has grown in membership and services as the community has looked to the Y for swimming lessons, health and fitness programs, senior activities, youth and adult sports, early childhood educational programs, afterschool child care, summer day camp, volunteer opportunities, and a values-based environment where everyone is welcome. Some civic leaders have referred to the Y as one of the “building blocks” of the community.

Mission
The Riverbrook Regional YMCA is a charitable organization dedicated to maximizing the personal potential of all individuals in the community.

Vision
The Riverbrook Regional YMCA will broaden its leadership role in providing high quality programs and services to a significantly increase membership base through the modernization of its existing campus and the expansion of its facilities. The Y will be known as one of the leading providers of services delivered in an environment that promotes caring, honesty, respect and responsibility.

Diversity, Disability & Inclusion
The Y is made up of people of all ages and from every walk of life working side by side to strengthen communities. Together we work to ensure everyone, regardless of age, race, gender, income, faith, sexual orientation, gender expression, cultural background, national origin and disability has the opportunity to live life to its fullest. We share the values of caring, honesty, respect and responsibility—everything we do stems from it.”

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes