Clinton Memorial Hall - Clinton, BC
10U E 599116 N 5660969
Memorial Hall was built by the citizens of the village of Clinton as a memorial to the men of Clinton who did not return from The Great War.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

When The Great War had finally come to a close the boys who had served their countries made their way back to their homelands, back to the lives that had been so rudely and needlessly interrupted. Not all, however, did return, each community in each country aware that there were husbands, sons, brothers and fathers who would never return.

The little village of Clinton, British Columbia was forced to face the fact that 20 of the young lads it had sent off to war weren't to return.

As was the case everywhere, the Village of Clinton collectively became aware that a memorial of some nature was required to honour the 20 who had made the ultimate sacrifice. Concurrently, the village was aware of the area's need of a community centre large enough to house meetings, fairs, fêtes, festivals and all manner of events which gathered people together. It was quickly, and likely unanimously, decided that a memorial hall would satisfy both requirements and the village set about its creation.

After a period of planning and fund raising, construction was begun, Clinton's Memorial Hall achieving completion in 1920. The hall was a genuine community project, volunteers donating their labour to the project, individuals and businesses donating both money and materials. Various fundraising methods were put in place, including fundraising events, raffles and canvassing.

Following completion, a plaque honouring Clinton's 20 Fallen Soldiers of World War I was placed within.
The Hall boasts a large dance floor, stage, green room, sound and lighting system, catering kitchen and bar facility. The kitchen is equipped with 2 natural gas convection stoves, commercial dishwasher, fridges, and enough dishes and cutlery to cater an event seating 180 guests.

The Memorial Hall is the ideal venue for weddings, fundraisers, dinner and dances, auctions, concerts, plays and can also accommodate small to medium sized conferences. Gallery style seating capacity is 236.
From the Village of Clinton, Page 10
Still Clinton's major community events centre, Clinton Memorial Hall has also inherited stewardship of Canada's Longest Running Annual Event, the The Clinton Annual Ball. The inaugural Clinton Annual Ball was held in the Clinton Hotel (now gone) in 1868. Surviving two World Wars, the depression and global pandemics (including the present one), while staged as a much reduced affair in 2020 and 2021, the 155th Annual Ball will be staged in 2023.
CLINTON MEMORIAL HALL
The Clinton Memorial Hall was built in 1920 as a tribute to Clinton area residents who did not return from the first World War. Local volunteers, including war veterans, worked hard to build the much needed venue from collecting the wood from trees in the forest to special milling the lumber at the local mill (the owner of which, Mr. Botterill, also helped out at no cost) to erect the building. Generous monetary donations from those unable to donate their labour were used to pay for the windows, doors, hardware and wages for the supervising carpenter. A plaque resides within the Hall to those 20 young veterans lost in the First World War.

This larger venue would be able to host the Clinton Annual Ball along with other important community events. The Hall boasts a maple hardwood spring floor, one of the few in the country, and said to be one of the best dance floors in the country. It is said that the floor rises up to meet the happy feet of dancing couples.
From the Clinton Walking Tour, Page 10
Type of community center: Community Center